Live blog of orders and opinions | May 22, 2017
[…] -
Lots of you are, I know, waiting on Peruta v. California, in which the Court has been asked to decide whether there is a Second Amendment right to carry a handgun outside the home for self-defense.
-
Is Masterpiece Cakeshop likely to be denied? Are we just waiting for the justices to author dissents from denial?
-
Sessions v. Morales-Santana is the only case from November that has yet to be ruled on and it appears that Ginsburg will be writing this opinion.
-
The Court has granted one new case, SAS Institute v. Lee.
-
It's a patent case, and here is the question presented: Whether 35 U.S.C. § 318(a), which provides that the Patent Trial and Appeal Board in an inter partes review “shall issue a final written decision with respect to the patentability of any patent claim challenged by the petitioner,” requires that Board to issue a final written decision as to every claim challenged by the petitioner, or whether it allows that Board to issue a final written decision with respect to the patentability of only some of the patent claims challenged by the petitioner, as the U.S. Court of Appeals